Information and F.A.Q.

Medical Records:  Medical records mean a patient’s health record, including, but not limited to, evaluations, diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, X-rays, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing the patient’s condition, or the pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record.  O.C.G.A. § 31-33-1

Provider means all hospital, including public, private, osteopathic, and tuberculosis hospitals; other special care units, including podiatric facilities, skilled nursing facilities and kidney disease treatment centers.  Is shall also mean any person licensed to practice under Chapter 9,11, 26, 34, 35 or 39 of Title 43. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-1

Patient means any person who has received health care service form a provider. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3

Frequently Asked Questions

Q:  Do medical records belong to the patient?

A:  No, the records are owned and are the property of the Health Care Provider. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3 (b)

Q: Can my health care provider refuse access to my record or someone’s record if I am authorized to access (through valid power of attorney)?

A:  No, upon written request the provider shall furnish the requested copy in a reasonable period of time.  O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2 (b)

Q:  What is a reasonable period of time?

A:  A reasonable period of time Is within 30 days of a valid signed written authorized request  O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2 (b)

Q:  Do I have to pay for copies of my medical record?

A:  If the physician requests payment, a requestor must pay for those copies.  Payment may be required prior to the records being furnished.  http://www.mag.org/resources/legalresources/charges-copies-medical-records

Q:  How much can a provider charge for providing medical records?

A:  The statutory amount a provider can legally charge for medical records is determined by law and is updated annually.   https://dch.georgia.gov/medical-records-retrieval-rates

Pursuant to O.C.G.A §31-33-3, effective July 1, of each year, the costs related to medical record retrieval, certification and copy may be adjusted in accordance with the medical component of the consumer price index. Beginning July 1, 2015, the Department of Community Health (DCH) will be the state entity responsible for calculating the annual inflation adjustment and publishing the revised rates for medical records retrieval. Accordingly, the rates effective July 1, 2016 are as follows:

Search, Retrieval and Other

Direct Administrative Costs

Up to:

$25.88

$25.88

Certification Fee

Up to Per Record:

$9.70

$9.70

Copying Costs for Records in Paper Form

Per page for pages 1-20:

$0.97

$0.97

Per page for pages 21-100:

$0.83

$0.83

Per page for pages over 100:

$0.66

$0.66

 

Q: What is a skin cancer screening?

A:  A skin cancer screening is an examination where your provider examines your skin for signs of skin cancer or suspicious skin lesions such as abnormal moles.  It can be of the entire body or of specific areas such as the back or legs.  A skin cancer screening’s purpose is to detect potentially dangerous disorders.  Skin cancer screenings are NOT exams to answer questions on other dermatologic conditions.  If there are other conditions that are not part of the screening that you would like to discuss, we are happy to schedule another appointment to address those concerns.

Q:  Can I have a skin cancer screening and will it be covered by my insurance?

A:  We are happy to provide skin cancer screenings however many insurers and the government may not consider total body screenings as medically necessary and therefore may refuse to pay for skin cancer screenings.  The US Preventive Services Task Force (an advisory body of the US public health service) declined to recommend skin cancer screenings as “medically necessary”.  Private insurers closely follow government policy and therefore many will not cover skin cancer screenings.  This means that you may receive a bill of up to $150.00 for a full screening.  Lesion specific skin cancer screenings have been recommended and are usually covered under almost all plans

http://khn.org/news/govt-task-force-finds-evidence-lacking-to-support-visual-skin-cancer-screenings/

Q:  What are lesion specific skin cancer screenings?

A:  Lesion specific skin cancer screenings are screenings where one or more lesions or growths of concern on the skin are asked to be evaluated.  Persons with a previous history of skin cancer, those at high risk and persons with a strong family history are encouraged to get screened. 

Q: Who needs a skin cancer screening?

A:  The American Academy of Dermatology recommend a total body screening for high risk patients, particularly those with a strong family history or those that have had previous skin cancers.  All patients are encouraged to have at least one total body screening performed by a dermatology provider.  Monthly self-checks are also strongly encouraged.

Q:  I have a lot of ugly moles, skin tags and would like to discuss wrinkle treatments, can I get these taken care of at a skin cancer screening?

A:  We strive to take care of all of our patient’s needs, however skin cancer screenings are time consuming and are scheduled for a specific time amount. Adding complaints and procedures takes extra time and causes delays for other patients.  In respect for our patients we are happy to schedule another visit to accommodate any extra problems that were not initially scheduled.  

Q:  Will I have to come back for a biopsy or other procedure?

A:  Depending on time restraints, the problem scheduled and insurance coverage a procedure may have to be rescheduled. 

Q:  Can I bring other people with me into the exam room and ask the providers to see them during my visit?

A:  We discourage “add on” patients as it disrupts the flow and inconveniences other patients. It is likely that we will ask you to schedule an appointment for them. If a provider does agree to answer a medical question or render a medical opinion on an individual; a chart will be created and the “add on patient” will be charged an office visit.

Q:  Can a family member be present in the surgical suite during surgery? 

A:  No, surgical procedures are sterile procedures and extra people in the surgical area increase the risk of complications such as infection.  Exceptions:  Small children sometimes require a parent to be present. 

Q:  Can I get some Botox or laser while I’m here?

A:  Yes, often we can accommodate requests, however a deposit or payment in advance is required.  There may be a time delay in receiving cosmetic treatment as lasers require warm up time and other unforeseen scheduling issues.  Your provider will be able to advise you on the availability and expected waiting time. 

Questions or Comments?

 

Please see our "Contact Us" page prior to filling out this form.

Call Today
(770) 460-8988

450 W. Lanier Avenue 
Fayetteville, GA 30214 

Griffin Location
731 S. 8th Street
Griffin, GA 30224



we're now on facebook and twitter! check us out by clicking the links above!